Monday, April 26, 2010

Tagged again

I was tagged by SivArchana of Yemiledu a long time back. The time has come to untag myself from it.


1. What is your current obsession?
A.Playing the keyboard… Learning fast. Now ppl can recognize the songs I’m playing!


2. What are you wearing today?
A. A smile


3. What’s for dinner?
A. *shouts to the kitchen
Some ummm curry kinda stuff.


4. What’s the last thing you bought?
A. Dog soap


5. What are you listening to right now?
A. A drunk friend telling me his love story for the gazillionth time.


6. What do you think about the person who tagged you?
A. Shez ma bling bling gal… And I feel she looks like Anita the Psychic


7. If you could have a house totally paid for, fully furnished anywhere in the world, where would you like it to be?
A. On any of my blogger friend’s farm


8.One thing you wanna change about yourself ?
A. I rock the way I am! (Maybe I shouldn’t be very modest)


9. If you could go anywhere in the world for the next hour, where would you go?
A. Some game drome or Diamond Cyber café in Pune


10. Which language do you want to learn?

A. All the south ones. Coz I hate it when I don’t understand what Raksha, Shruthi, Karthik etc are saying on Facebook half of the time


11. What’s your favourite quote?
A. “I’m bad at recollecting quotes” - Saurabh


12. Who do you want to meet right now?
A. All my blog buddies. All at the same time


13. What is your favourite colour?
A.  Black and White


14. Give us 3 styling tips that work for you.
A. No such tips work for me… In fact I could work for tips


15. What is your dream job?
A. Seriously speaking… One that gives me chance to interact with ppl and help them and also one that pays good, but in not monotonous. (plz don’t suggest BPO)


16. What’s your favorite magazine?
A. I got only India Today coming to my house. But I got a cool Reebok sunglasses with a 5 year subscription. So I likie!


17. If you had $100 now, what would you spend it on?
A. Digicam


18. What do you consider a fashion faux pas?
A. I’m not answering any questions which have the word Fashion in them


19. Who according to you is the most over-rated style icon?
A. Again seriously?


20. What kind of haircut do you prefer?
A. Minimum Hair… Maximum Impact


21. What are you going to do after this?
A. Reply to some mails from my distressed fans who need advice from me in order to survive


22. What are your favourite movies?
A. Shawshank, Seabiscuit, Taken, RDB, Khosla, that’s all I can think now


23. What inspires you?
A. Multitasking ppl who do a good job of it.


24. What do your friends call you most commonly?
A. Saurabh, Saurya, Optobh, Zorro, Sauru. I don’t mind unless they are creditors


25. Would you prefer coffee or tea?
A. Petrol if you may. Then coffee (Now don’t start that substance abuse stuff)


26. What do you do when you are feeling low or terribly depressed?
A. Play the keyboard, Forward stupid sms, shower. (If I’m terrible depressed, I do all the 3 at once)


27. What makes you go wild?
A. Good Wild – Gang of friends planning stuff
Bad Wild – When people ditch the above plans for stupid reasons


28. Which other blogs do you love visiting?
A. The ones which I publicly follow


29. Favorite Dessert/Sweet?
A. This is a tricky question yaar! Well it has to be Sitafal Rabdi


30. How many tabs are turned on in ur browser right now?

A. Ha ha! Gotcha! I’m typing this on word right now. And when I’l be posting it, I’m not gonna edit it just for the sake of this question


31. Favorite Season?
A. Season 2 of the Big Bang Theory


32. If I come to your house now, what would u cook for me?
A. Something better than Burnt Onions! LOL
Well I cook lots of stuff these days provided I am given my weapon of choice - The Microwave! Pizza, Pasta, Noodles, Chicken, Paneer Tikka (That’s my special)


33. What is the right way to avoid people who purposefully hurt you?
A. Ignore… They’ll be hurt to know that you don’t care. Or maybe kill them with a kitchen knife.


34. What are you afraid of the most?
A. That no one will leave comments on my blog! (I don’t think it’ll happen tho… I even got comments for a blank post!)


35. When you looked at yourself in the mirror today, what was the first thing you thought?
A. I looked at the mirror 3 days back and realized that the hour-long morning walk is not helping much


36. What brings a smile on your face instantly?
A. When people give me credit for stuff. When people acknowledge the support that I give them. In short when I get praised!

And also a look at my Labrador. Shez very funny and always ready to play


37. A word that you say a lot?
A. Never Mind


38.One wish that you really want to see it come true?
A. Changing the course of life of at least one human being in a good way.

I tag all my followers to take this up. It will help me know you better. When you're done with it, kindly leave a link in the comments.
Rules for those who are tagged:
Respond and rework – answer these questions on your blog, replace one question that you dislike with a question of your own, and add one more question to the list. Then tag eight or ten other new set of people.
[Break the rules if you want but do Answer all ;~)]
Note-Copy and paste this into your notes, delete mine and type in your answers and tag your friends to answer this.

15 comments:

Shilpa Garg said...

Good Tag. Interesting answers.
Comments for a blank post!!!??? It seems, that the post spoke volumes and this speaks volumes!! :)

Neha said...

well answered..lol at language..I know how it feels when they go on and on and you don't even know which language they are communicating in! I had taken up this tag long time back :)

Nethra said...

I've already done this tag. :)
Well, I can see to what extent you are addicted to blogging. :)

Siddhesh 'Ravan' Kabe said...

30. How many tabs are turned on in ur browser right now?
A. Ha ha! Gotcha! I’m typing this on word right now. And when I’l be posting it, I’m not gonna edit it just for the sake of this question


daddu u r funny...:P

Manjari Singh said...

pasta ki recipe bata yaar, hope its not maggie waala pasta

Priyanka. M. said...

Q.38
U've already done it for me dear!!
Maybe, I lie in category of ppl of Q.33 too.. Yet, i'll always praise u for wat u've given me!!!

Priyanka. M. said...

Thank you!! Hats off to you!

Roshmi Sinha said...

Why are you called Zorro by your friends?? Is that your face or some mask? ;)

"Which language do you want to learn?
A. All the south ones"

Good luck! You'll need all you can get...

Chanz said...

ohhhh..i have already done this one......... LLLLLLOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONNNGGGGG back.. :D

Saurabh Panshikar said...

@all
Thanks for reading and commenting.

@Manjari
Tu online mil to sahi, sab detail mein batata hu...

@Roshmi
actually Meg from Megzone calls me zorro. Dunno why...

Preeti said...

Haha! That was neatly done! ;)
Loved getting to know you better!

evanescentthoughts said...

you like to drink petrol? :P You should shift to middle east then. And lolz at language. I will take up this tag. It's fun to read :)

Yemiledu said...

Hey that was interesting and entertaining at the same!!!

Bling bling gal LOL..

And hey don't remind me of Anita the Psychic..I was stupidly getting addicted to her predictions and since one day She say's I got to pay to get her predictions..:~/ That was the last I saw her...

biju said...

S...loved reading on u...truely, u are a classic nut case loved by lots of people. :p

Saurabh Panshikar said...

@preeti
your turn now

@avada
I just like the smell... Wouldn't mind trying a sip tho...

@yemiledu
you could start your own archanaz predictionz and earn millions! hehe! thanks for the tag...

@biju
you summed up the whole tag in a sentence! thanks! :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails